Kiwi Ferns Wider Squad Announced Ahead Of Fetu Samoa Test

Press Release – New Zealand Rugby League

New Zealand Rugby League wishes to congratulate those selected for the Kiwi Ferns wider squad ahead of their Test against Fetū Samoa Invitational on Saturday November 7th at 4pm.

 In celebration of the 25th Anniversary of the Kiwi Ferns, the Clash of the Pacific Women’s Double Header is the ONLY New Zealand International Rugby League Test for 2020. Tonga will face Niue women at 2pm and the World Nines Champion Kiwi Ferns will take on Pacific rivals Fetū Samoa Invitational at 4pm.

 The Kiwi Ferns last faced Fetū Samoa in June 2019 where they came away with a convincing 34 -14 victory. The Ferns will be looking to assert further dominance heading towards the 2021 World Cup while the fiery Fetū Samoa will be hungry for redemption.

 The wider squad includes returning NRLW Warriors players Crystal Tamarua, Madison Bartlett, Hilda Peters and Kanyon Paul, seasoned Kiwi Fern veterans Honey Hireme-Smiler and Krystal Rota as well some fresh development prospects as a result of the inaugural Sky Sport NZRL Women’s Premiership. The squad will be narrowed to 19 following the Sky Sport NZRL Women’s Premiership final between the Akarana Falcons and Counties Manukau Stingrays at 2:05pm on October 31st at Trusts Stadium.

PLAYER NAME TEAM
  1. Aieshaleigh Smalley
Counties Manukau
  1. Amber Kani
Counties Manukau
  1. Annessa Biddle
Counties Manukau
  1. Apii Nicholls
Akarana
  1. Autumn Stephens
Upper Central
  1. Charlette Butler
Counties Manukau
  1. Charlotte Scanlan
Akarana
  1. Christyl Stowers
Counties Manukau
  1. Corrineke Windle
Mid Central
  1. Crystal Tamarua
Warriors
  1. Hilda Peters
Warriors
  1. Honey Hireme-Smiler
Upper Central
  1. Jonsal Tautari
Counties Manukau
  1. Juliana Newman
Akarana
  1. Kanyon Paul
Warriors
  1. Kararaina Wira-Kohu
Counties Manukau
  1. Karli Hansen
Akarana
  1. Katelyn Vaha’akolo
Akarana
  1. Krystal Rota
Counties Manukau
  1. Lavinia Tauhalaliku
Auckland Vulcans
  1. Madison Bartlett
Warriors
  1. Maitua Feterika
Counties Manukau
  1. Mya Terehia Hill-moana
Upper Central
  1. Rawinia Everitt
Northern Swords
  1. Roelien Du Plessis
Upper Central
  1. Shannon Muru
Auckland Vulcans
  1. Sharliz White
Akarana
  1. Tawny Burgess
Wellington

 

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url