Rd 18 SAS Fox Memorial Premiership preview

Press Release – Auckland Rugby League

Nothing but a victory will do for Mt Albert this Saturday against Glenora, if they are to have any chance of qualifying through to the SAS Fox Memorial Premiership semi-finals.

Two points back from the fourth-placed Howick Hornets, Mt Albert will need to beat the minor premiers in the final round of the regular season, and then rely on the Hornets going down to Pt Chevalier, at which point Mt Albert’s superior points differential would see them jump into the play-off positions.

Glenora haven’t lost a single game since Round 1, and last week were at their devastating best in a 54-10 rout of Mangere East.

At the other end of the ladder the Marist Saints will play their last game in the first division for at least the next 12 months, taking on local rivals Richmond at Grey Lynn Park, after the Saints were relegated last weekend.

Northcote host Otahuhu and Papakura head across the motorway to play Mangere East in the other Rd 18 games.

Rd 18 SAS Fox Memorial Premiership fixtures – all kick-off times 2.30pm, Saturday August 11
Mt Albert v Glenora at Fowlds Park – TEAM LISTS
Howick v Pt Chevalier at Paparoa Park – TEAM LISTS
Northcote v Otahuhu at Birkenhead War Memorial Park – TEAM LISTS
Richmond v Marist at Murray Halberg Park – TEAM LISTS
Mangere East v Papakura at Walter Massey Park – TEAM LISTS

Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup semi-finals preview – week 2

Sudden death time has arrived for four clubs in the Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup, as the play-offs get underway this Saturday.

The top four sides can secure direct entry to the major semi-finals with a win this week, while even with a loss they are guaranteed a second life, but for teams ranked 5-8 it’s win or go home.

The Northern Brothers head south to face Otara, who they beat 18-4 back in their June meeting, with the North Shore side carrying momentum from a victory over Pakuranga last week.

Franklin, who finished up in sixth position after being in the top three for most of 2018, will need to kick a five-game losing streak if they are to get past the resurgent Waitemata Seagulls.

Undefeated Bay Roskill are at home to Manurewa, while Ponsonby host Ellerslie, seven days on from securing a last-ditch 24-22 victory over the Eagles to finish the regular season.

In the second-tier, Te Atatu play Pakuranga and Manukau host New Lynn.

Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup semi-finals – all kick-off times 2.30pm, Saturday August 11
Bay Roskill v Manurewa at Blockhouse Bay Reserve
Franklin v Waitemata at Bombay Rugby Club
Otara v Northern Brothers at Ngati Otara Park
Ponsonby v Ellerslie at Victoria Park

(Second tier) Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup semi-finals – all kick-off times 2.30pm, Saturday August 11
Manukau v New Lynn at Moyle Park
Pakuranga v Te Atatu at Ti Rakau Park

ENDS

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url