Rd 15 SAS Fox Memorial Premiership preview

Press Release – Auckland Rugby League

July 20, 2018
Their immediate goals are very different at this point of the season, but Saturday’s clash between Papakura and Howick carries equal importance for both clubs.

If the prospect of relegation from the first division wasn’t on Papakura’s mind previously, it will be now following their defeat at the hands of Marist last week, with the south Aucklanders now sitting just two points clear of the drop zone.

For Howick, a win is vital to their hopes of keeping pace with the top four, having surrendered their spot last week in a heavy defeat to Glenora. The Papakura v Howick match will be streamed live and free on aucklandleague.co.nz from 2pm.

Speaking of the top four, Mt Albert and Otahuhu face arguably the most important game to date in their respective seasons when they meet, with the two clubs locked on 16 competition points with a narrow differential between them.

The winner is likely to finish the weekend inside the top four.

Elsewhere Marist will look to build on their first victory of the year last week, taking on third-placed Northcote, while Richmond host Glenora and Mangere East head over to face Pt Chevalier at Walker Park.

Rd 15 SAS Fox Memorial Premiership fixtures – all kick-off times 2.30pm, Saturday July 21

Papakura v Howick at Prince Edward Park – TEAM LISTSWATCH HERE

Mt Albert v Otahuhu at Fowlds Park – TEAM LISTS

Northcote v Marist at Birkenhead War Memorial Park – TEAM LISTS

Richmond v Glenora at Grey Lynn Park – TEAM LISTS

Pt Chevalier v Mangere East at Walker Park – TEAM LISTS

Rd 13 Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup preview

Second plays third in the feature match of Rd 13 in the Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup, with the Franklin Storm taking on a Ponsonby side who have won five matches on the trot.

Franklin went the first nine games of their season without defeat, but have been brought back to reality by back-to-back losses in the past fortnight, and they will be out to prove they can foot it with the competition’s big guns when they face the Ponies.

It’s also a big weekend for play-off hopefuls New Lynn, Waitemata and Te Atatu, who all play current top eight sides on Saturday, with just four points currently separating positions six and 11 on the ladder.

Out west Bay Roskill will shoot for their 13th-straight win, in what has been a flawless campaign to date for last year’s runners-up.

Rd 13 Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup fixtures – all kick-off times 2.30pm, Saturday July 21

Bay Roskill v Pakuranga at Blockhouse Bay Reserve

New Lynn v Ellerslie at Lawson Park

Manurewa v Waitemata at Mountfort Park

Manukau v Papatoetoe at Moyle Park

Otara v Te Atatu at Ngati Otara Park

Ponsonby v Franklin at Victoria Park

Northern Brothers BYE

Farrelly Photos Women’s Premiership semi-finals preview

It’s do-or-die time for the four remaining teams fighting it out for a Grand Final spot in the Auckland women’s competitions.

In the Farrelly Photos Women’s Premiership, Richmond will take on Otahuhu, with the winner advancing to face the undefeated Manurewa Marlins, who qualified through to the final last week with a nail-biting 20-18 win over Richmond.

Otahuhu went the hard way about winning their sudden death semi against Mt Albert, requiring double overtime to get past the central Aucklanders 10-6 in torrid conditions.

In the second-tier Pennant, Mt Wellington live to fight another day after going down to Ponsonby in last week’s qualifying final, and will take on Mangere East for the right to face the Ponies in the decider.

The Grand Finals for both competitions will be held on Sunday, July 29 at Mount Smart Stadium #2.

Farrelly Photos Women’s Premiership major semi-final – kick-off 2.30pm, Sunday July 22

Richmond v Otahuhu at Grey Lynn Park

Farrelly Photos Women’s Pennant major semi-final – kick-off 2.00pm, Sunday July 22

Mt Wellington v Mangere East at Thompson Park

ENDS

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url