Warriors join Auckland club drive

Press Release – Auckland Rugby League

Warriors join Auckland club drive

February 8, 2018

Auckland Rugby League Media

Over the next month the New Zealand Warriors will join 15 Auckland Rugby League clubs in launching registrations for the 2018 junior season.

With a large portion of the Warriors’ playing group coming from Auckland clubs originally, the visits will see a number of players returning to familiar territory.

More than 30 players are set to be involved, including star halfback Shaun Johnson (Hibiscus Coast Raiders), winger Ken Maumalo (Papatoetoe Panthers) and prop Sam Lisone (Otahuhu Leopards), while for the likes of James Bell (Papakura Sea Eagles), Anthony Gelling (Howick Hornets) and Sam Cook (Northcote Tigers), they will head back to clubs they represented in Auckland’s SAS Fox Memorial Premiership in recent seasons.

Auckland Rugby League general manager Greg Whaiapu said the visits would create plenty of excitement in the local community.

“This is a wonderful initiative which will provide our clubs with a boost ahead of their junior seasons kicking off in April,” Whaiapu said.

“In some cases players will be returning to the Auckland clubs who played an important part in their early development and helped them launch professional careers.

“It’s great to see them give something back to the next generation coming through.”

Warriors community relations manager Petrece Kesha said the club’s players had embraced the opportunity to help grow the local game.

“We are excited to be able to facilitate our players going out to help with registrations at local clubs,” Kesha said.

“We are also working with the ARL coaching and development team on a campaign to promote registrations, featuring images of Warriors players in their junior club socks, along with club contact information.

“The players were clearly excited to represent the junior club where their rugby league journey started.”

Warriors club visit schedule

February 8 | Papatoetoe Panthers with Ken Maumalo and Simon Mannering – 6.00pm-7.00pm

February 11 | Northcote Tigers with Sam Cook and Issac Luke – 9.30am-10.30am

February 11 | Otahuhu Leopards with Albert Vete, Sam Lisone, Joseph Vuna and Sione Afemui 10.00am-11.00am.

February 13 | Hibiscus Coast Raiders with Shaun Johnson 5.00pm-6.00pm

February 13 | Howick Hornets with Albert Vete, Solomone Kata, Anthony Gelling and Chanel Harris-Tavita – 6.00pm-7.00pm

February 13 | Ellerslie Eagles with Gerard Beale, Manaia Cherrington and Blake Green – 4.30pm-5.30pm

February 21 | East Coast Bays Barracudas with Tohu Harris and Matiu Love-Henry 5.30pm-6.30pm

February 28 | Te Atatu Roosters with Isaiah Papali’i and David Fusitu’a – 6.00pm-7.00pm

March 2 | Glenora Bears with Junior Pauga, Chris Satae and Hayze Perham – 5.30pm-6.30pm

March 3 | Richmond Rovers with James Gavet, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Patrick Sipley and Bunty Afoa – 10.00am-11.00am

March 3 | New Lynn Stags with Leivaha Pulu and Lewis Soosemea – 10.00am-11.00am

March 4 | Glenfield Greyhounds with Adam Blair and Mason Lino – 10.30am-11.30am

March 13 | Papakura Sea Eagles with James Bell and Jazz Tevaga – 5.30pm-6.30pm

March 15 | Manurewa Marlins with Ligi Sao, Peta Hiku and King Vuniyayawa – 6.30pm-7.30pm

March 20 | Waiheke Rams with Ata Hingano and Nathaniel Roache – 5.00pm-6.00pm

ENDS

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url