HP48HOURS 2017 Grand Champion Announced

Press Release – HP48HOURS

HP48HOURS 2017 Grand Champion Announced
At the Civic, Auckland On Saturday Nov 11.

(Full list of winners is below)

It was a trifecta for Lauren Porteous and her team, Cool Story Bro, in this year’s HP48HOURS filmmaking competition. Their film, Under The Bridge, was crowned Grand Champion and Porteous won both of the awards for directing – Best Director and the Gaylene Preston/WIFT Award for Best Female Director.

Actor turned director Porteous also won the Best Female Director Award last year with The Morning After, and last month she won the Show Me Shorts best screenplay award for Motel.

The organisers’ focus on encouraging women to take on creative roles in this year’s competition has also showed up in the regional results, in which women took out the Best Director awards in three of the eight regions – Auckland (Lauren Porteous), Taranaki (Brittany Baker) and Bay of Plenty (Keisha McDonald).

Organiser Ruth Korver says, “It’s really heartening this year to see more women getting involved in the competition. We’re celebrating that a female director has won the National Final and we hope that will inspire other women to direct an HP48 HOURS film next year.”

The Awards were presented last night at the Civic in Auckland to an excited audience comprising many of the hundreds of participants. The date for next year’s HP48HOURS filmmaking weekend was also announced: May 11-13 2018.

The Ultra Award, this year’s new category designed for teams experienced in the competition, was won by Jack and Joni, a film by the group Moffilaide, directed by Hayden Weal, a 10-year veteran of the 48HOURS competition, whose feature film Chronesthesia premiered in the 2016 NZ International Film Festival.

First-time Invercargill finalist The Black Ballet by Super Furious Ninja Dragon won Best Cinematography for James Wilkinson. This film was selected by event patron Sir Peter Jackson as one of his “wild card” finalists.
HP48HOURS 2017 WINNERS:

GRAND CHAMPION – Under The Bridge – Cool Story Bro Film (dir Lauren Porteous)
2ND PLACE – A Friend For Life – Missing Pixels
3RD PLACE – Feeding – Southern Belles
BEST DIRECTOR – Lauren Porteous – Under The Bridge – Cool Story Bro Film
BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR – Lauren Porteous – Under The Bridge – Cool Story Bro Film
BEST ULTRA – Jack and Joni – Moffilaide – director Hayden Weal
RISK Award – The Snapper – Michael’s Baes
BEST ACTRESS – Rhiannon McCall from Feeding by Southern Belles
BEST ACTOR – Tom Trevella from Last Christmas by Little Old Lady Productions
BEST SCRIPT – Matt Butler for Some Body At The Lake by The Creamery
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – James Wilkinson, The Black Ballet, Super Furious Ninja Dragon
BEST ANIMATION – The Real Rare Arctic Firefly by Lovely Bongo Drums
BEST EDITING – Thomas Asche, Adam Prest, Taylor Wilson, Chris Willemse for Pizza Money by Jovial Entertainment
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – Ewan Clark, The Real Rare Arctic Firefly by Lovely Bongo Drums
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – Nick Garrett, Banned Practice by Rambunctious
BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM – Scobies by Temple of Solitude
BEST HIGH SCHOOL TEAM – The Okay Company of Kapiti College for Death Blade Tiger 6: The Revengeance
HP48Hours 2017 Grand Champion wins this prize:
• The Grand National Champion APEE
• $10,000 Cash Grant; Courtesy of NZFC
• $6,000 Cash Grant; Courtesy of Wingnut Films
• $10,000 HP Tech package (winner can choose what they want)
• $15,000 of Post Production time at Curious Films*
• $5,000 of rental from Professional Lighting Services
• Up to $65,000USD worth of a Premium Production Bundle from Moxion**
• 2 days of Professional Foley Perform, Record & Edit (valued at $2,500) courtesy of Bespoke Audio ***
• 1 day Sound Editing & and 1 day of Sound Mixing (valued at $2,000) courtesy of Northwestern Digital****
• A 12-month Professional Subscription (valued at $1,200) courtesy of Digital Pigeon
There are also substantial film-related prizes for Runners Up and category winners.
Full prize list is here: https://www.48hours.co.nz/2017/about/?ss=prizes
HP48HOURS Sponsors:
Presenting Partner: HP, a technology company that has empowered filmmakers and creative visionaries for more than seven decades.
Gold Partners: NZ Film Commission, Wingnut Films
Silver Partners: V, Professional Lighting Services, Curious, Massey University
Tech Partners: Bespoke Post, lotech media, North West Digital, Halcyon Digital, Moxion
Media Partner: SRN
Out of Town Partner: Digital Pigeon
Genre Guru: Letterboxd
Changes to the competition
There was a big shake-up in the competition this year with some changes to the rules – teams were able to use footage shot outside of the August shoot weekend and 48-hour veteran teams were encouraged to take on the ULTRA challenge which was revealed at launch events on the Friday night along with the other requirements and elements.
The 2017 Elements and Requirements
GENRE: Randomly Assigned
THEME: You must choose one theme to go with your genre.
Character: A female
Physical Element: A collision
Technical Element: Smash cut
Sound Effect: Wilhelm scream

2017 ULTRA48 CHALLENGE – You must create a sequel to any of your previous 48 shorts AND include the required elements from that year in your 2017 film.
#HP48
Website: 48hours.co.nz
Facebook: 48Hours
Twitter: HP48HOURS
View 48HOURS films here: HP48hours screening room

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url