Crucial Changes in Key Pool B Clash in Hamilton

Press Release – Rugby League World Cup

CRUCIAL CHANGES IN KEY POOL B CLASH IN HAMILTON

Toa Samoa have been forced to make a change to their team to take on Mate Ma’a Tonga in the crucial Pool B clash at Waikato Stadium in Hamilton on Saturday, with Newcastle Knights back Peter Mata’utia having returned to Australia today with a quad injury.

Cronulla Sharks’ Ricky Leutele comes onto the wing for Mata’utia in the Samoan side that is keen to avenge their error-riddled second half against New Zealand in Auckland in round one.

The Tongans have made several changes to their side with the major one being Solomone Kata coming in for fellow Tongan-born centre Konrad Hurrell. David Fusitu’a replaces former Warriors teammate Manu Vatuvai on the wing.

The clash is sure to draw a big crowd in Hamilton as the traditional rivals duel to grab the two points and hope to avoid a clash with most likely Australia in the quarter-finals.

In other team news:

The Australians will provide debuts to Tom Trbojevic (wing) and Reagan Campbell-Gillard (prop) in their starting line-up to take on France in the Friday night clash in Canberra (8pm kick-off). Josh Mansour also returns to the green and gold colours on the other wing and Cooper Cronk has been rested at halfback, with James Maloney taking the number seven jersey.

New Zealand will provide valuable match practice to several squad members, particularly in the backline which takes on a new look, in their clash against Scotland in Christchurch.

Dean Whare replaces the injured Gerard Beale (broken ankle) in the centre, Jason Nightingale and Peta Hiku, and Te Maire Martin comes in at five-eighth and the versatile Elijah Taylor will wear the number nine jersey.

The teams are:
Australia v France, Friday 3 November, Canberra Stadium 8pm (AEDT)
AUSTRALIA
1 Billy SLATER
2 Tom TRBOJEVIC
3 William CHAMBERS
4 Joshua DUGAN
5 Josh MANSOUR
6 Michael MORGAN
7 James MALONEY
8 Jordan MCLEAN
9 Cameron SMITH (c)
10 Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
11 Wade GRAHAM
12 Tyson FRIZELL
13 Joshua MCGUIRE
14 Cameron MUNSTER
15 Felise KAUFUSI
16 Aaron WOODS
17 David KLEMMER

18 Valentine HOLMES
19 Matthew GILLETT
20 Boyd CORDNER
21 Dane GAGAI

FRANCE
1 Mark KHEIRALLAH
2 Fouad YAHA
3 Bastien ADER
4 Olivier ARNAUD
5 Ilias BERGAL
6 Remy MARGINET
7 Theo FAGES (c)
8 Maxime HEROLD
9 Eloi PELISSIER
10 Julian BOUSQUET
11 Benjamin GARCIA
12 Benjamin JULLIEN
13 Jason BAITIERI
14 Thibault MARGALET
15 Mickael ROUCH
16 Romain NAVARRETE
17 John BOUDEBZA

18 Lucas ALBERT
19 Antonio MARIA
20 Nabil DJALOUT
21 Lambert BELMAS

New Zealand v Scotland, Saturday 4 November, Christchurch Stadium, 5pm (3pm AEDT)
NEW ZEALAND
1 Roger TUIVASA-SHECK
2 Jason NIGHTINGALE
3 Dean WHARE
4 Bradley TAKAIRANGI
5 Peta HIKU
6 Te Maire MARTIN
7 Shaun JOHNSON
8 Martin TAUPAU
9 Elijah TAYLOR
10 Jared WAEREA-HARGREAVES
11 Kenny BROMWICH
12 Joseph TAPINE
13 Adam BLAIR (c)
14 Nelson ASOFA-SOLOMONA
15 Russell PACKER
16 Addin FONUA-BLAKE
17 Danny LEVI
18 Thomas LEULIAI
19 Dallin WATENE ZELEZNIAK
20 Simon MANNERING
21 Jordan RAPANA

SCOTLAND
1 Alex WALKER
2 Lewis TIERNEY
3 Ben HELLEWELL
4 Lachlan STEIN
5 Matthew RUSSELL
6 Danny BROUGH (c)
7 Oscar THOMAS
8 Luke DOUGLAS
9 Danny ADDY
10 Ben KAVANAGH
11 Jarred ANDERSON
12 Dale FERGUSON
13 James BELL
14 Kane BENTLEY
15 Sam BROOKS
16 Brandan WILKINSON
17 Johnny WALKER

18 Andrew BENTLEY
19 Callum PHILLIPS
20 Shane TOAL
21 Frankie MARIANO

Samoa v Tonga, Saturday 4 November, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton, 7.30pm (5.30pm AEDT)
SAMOA
1 Young TONUMAIPEA
2 Ricky LEUTELE
3 Timoteo LAFAI
4 Joseph LEILUA
5 Ken MAUMALO
6 Joseph PAULO
7 Ben ROBERTS
8 Junior PAULO
9 Jazz TEVAGA
10 Herman ESE’ESE
11 Joshua PAPALII
12 Frank PRITCHARD (c)
13 Leeson AH MAU
14 Fa’amanu BROWN
15 Zane MUSGROVE
16 Sam LISONE
17 Bunty AFOA
18 Sam TAGATAESE
19 Frank WINTERSTEIN
20 Jarome LUAI
21 Matthew WRIGHT

TONGA
1 William HOPOATE
2 Daniel TUPOU
3 Michael JENNINGS
4 Solomone KATA
5 David FUSITU’A
6 Tuimoala LOLOHEA
7 Mafoa’aeata HINGANO
8 Andrew FIFITA
9 Siliva HAVILI
10 Sio Siua TAUKEIAHO
11 Manu MA’U
12 Sika MANU (c)
13 Jason TAUMALOLO
14 Sione KATOA
15 Sam MOA
16 Peni TEREPO
17 Ben MURDOCH-MASILA
18 Ukuma TA’AI
19 Manu VATUVEI
20 Konrad HURRELL
21 Samisoni LANGI
England v Lebanon, Saturday 4 November, Sydney Football Stadium, 8pm (AEDT)
ENGLAND
1 Jonny LOMAX
2 Jermaine MCGILLVARY
3 Kallum WATKINS
4 John BATEMAN
5 Ryan HALL
6 Gareth WIDDOP
7 Luke GALE
8 Chris HILL
9 Josh HODGSON
10 James GRAHAM
11 Ben CURRIE
12 Elliott WHITEHEAD
13 Sean O’LOUGHLIN (c)
14 Alex WALMSLEY
15 Chris HEIGHINGTON
16 Thomas BURGESS
17 James ROBY

18 George WILLIAMS
19 Mike McMEEKAN
20 Mark PERCIVAL
21 Stefan RATCHFORD

LEBANON
1 Daniel ABOU-SLEIMAN
2 Travis ROBINSON
3 Bilal MAARBANI
4 Adam DOUEIHI
5 Abbas MISKI
6 Mitchell MOSES
7 Robbie FARAH ©
8 Tim MANNAH
9 Michael LICHAA
10 Alex TWAL
11 Chris SAAB
12 Ahmad ELLAZ
13 Nick KASSIS
14 Mitchell MAMARY
15 Raymond MOUJALLI
16 Jamie CLARK
17 Jason WEHBE

18 Elias SUKKAR
19 Anthony LAYOUN
20 Andrew KAZZI
21 James ELIAS

Italy v USA, Sunday 5 November, Townsville Stadium, 4pm (5pm EADT)
ITALY
1 James TEDESCO
2 Mason CERRUTO
3 Justin CASTELLARO
4 Nathan MILONE
5 Josh MANTELLATO
6 Terry CAMPESE
7 Ryan GHIETTI
8 Paul VAUGHAN
9 Joseph TRAMONTANA
10 Daniel ALVARO
11 Joel RIETHMULLER
12 Mark MINICHIELLO (c)
13 Nathan BROWN
14 Christopher CENTRONE
15 Brendan SANTI
16 Shannon WAKEMAN
17 Jayden WALKER

18 Gavin HISCOX
19 Richard LEPORI
20 Christophe CALEGARI
21 Gioele CELERINO

USA
1 Corey MAKELIM
2 Ryan BURROUGHS
3 Junior VAIVAI
4 Jonathan ALLEY
5 Bureta FARAIMO
6 Kristian FREED
7 Tui SAMOA
8 Eddy PETTYBOURNE
9 David MARANDO
10 Mark OFFERDAHL (c)
11 Danny HOWARD
12 Matt SHIPWAY
13 Nicholas NEWLIN
14 Sam TOCHTERMAN-TALBOTT
15 Fotukava MALU
16 Steve HOWARD
17 Gabriel FARLEY

18 Charles CORTALANO
19 Joe EICHNER
20 David ULCH
21 Joshua RICE

PNG v Ireland, Sunday 5 November, Oil Search National Stadium, Port Moresby, 4pm (??AEDT)
PNG
1 David MEAD (c)
2 Justin OLAM
3 Kato OTTIO
4 Nene MACDONALD
5 Garry LO
6 Ase BOAS
7 Watson BOAS
8 Stanton ALBERT
9 Kurt BAPTISTE
10 Luke PAGE
11 Rhyse MARTIN
12 Willie MINOGA
13 Paul AITON
14 James SEGEYARO
15 Wellington ALBERT
16 Stargroth AMEAN
17 Enock MAKI

18 Moses MENINGA
19 Lachlan LAM
20 Nixon PUTT
21 Wartovo PUARA

IRELAND
1 Scott GRIX
2 Shannon McDONNELL
3 Ed CHAMBERLAIN
4 Michael MORGAN
5 Liam KAY
6 Api PEWHAIRANGI
7 Liam FINN (c)
8 1 Brad SINGLETON
9 Michael MCILLORUM
10 Kyle AMOR
11 Louie McCARTHY-SCARSBROOK
12 Oliver ROBERTS
13 George KING
14 Tyrone MCCARTHY
15 James HASSON
16 Joe PHILBIN
17 Anthony MULLALY
18 Will HOPE
19 Joe KEYES
20 Matty HADDEN
21 Jack HIGGINSON

Fiji v Wales, Sunday 5 November, Townsville Stadium (double header), 6.30pm (7.30pm AEDT)
WALES
1 Elliot KEAR
2 Rhys WILLIAMS
3 Michael CHANNING
4 Christiaan ROETS
5 Regan GRACE
6 Courtney DAVIES
7 Danny ANSELL
8 Craig KOPCZAK (c)
9 Steve PARRY
10 Philip JOSEPH
11 Rhodri LLOYD
12 Joe BURKE
13 Morgan KNOWLES
14 Matty FOZARD
15 Matthew BARRON
16 Ben EVANS
17 Dalton GRANT
18 Josh RALPH
19 Ben MORRIS
20 Gavin BENNION
21 Andrew GAY

FIJI
1 Kevin NAIQAMA (c)
2 Suliasi VUNIVALU
3 Taane MILNE
4 Akuila UATE
5 Marcelo MONTOYA
6 Jarryd HAYNE
7 Henry RAIWALUI
8 Ashton SIMS
9 Apisai KOROISAU
10 Eloni VUNAKECE
11 Viliame KIKAU
12 Brayden WILIAME
13 Tui KAMIKAMICA
14 Joe LOVODUA
15 Jacob SAIFITI
16 Junior ROQICA
17 Ben NAKUBUWAI

18 James STORER
19 Pio SECI
20 Salesi FAINGAA
21 Sitiveni MOCEIDREKE

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url