Father And Son Score Supreme Māori Sports Award

Press Release – Maori Sports Awards

Father And Son Score Supreme Māori Sports Award

Multiple world champion wood chopper Jason Wynyard and his son, national basketball star Tai Wynyard, are the first ever joint winners of the supreme Albie Pryor Memorial Māori Sports Person of the Year award.

The Waitākere duo took out the top prize at the 24th awards ceremony hosted by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust at the Vodafone Events Centre in Auckland last night (Saturday 29 November).

A total of 26 world champions – as individuals or team members – as well as the winners of 10 categories were recognised for their achievements while rugby league player Stacey Jones and golfer Philip Tataurangi were inducted into the Māori Sports Hall of Fame.

All recipients and winners were in contention for the supreme award in honour of the event’s founder, Albie Pryor.

The most recognised axeman in the world today, Jason Wynyard accepted a string of awards – one as an individual world champion and the other as a Māori in a world champion team as well as the coveted Senior Māori Sportsman of the Year title – while 16-year-old Tall Blacks member Tai Wynyard won Junior Māori Sportsman of the Year.

Māori radio programme producer, Waatea 603AM, broadcast live from the event while national indigenous broadcaster, Māori Television, is screening delayed highlights on Thursday 11 December from 8.30 pm.

The 2014 Māori Sports Awards winners and recipients are:

TE WHARE MĀTĀPUNA O TE AO MĀORI – Māori Sports Hall of Fame
Stacey William Jones ONZM (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi) of Auckland – rugby league
Philip Mikaera Tataurangi (Ngāti Kahungunu) of Auckland – golf

INDIVIDUAL MĀORI WORLD CHAMPIONS
Adam Tuwhitu Lowe (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Ngāpuhi) of Invercargill – wood chopping, power sawing
Alannah Rihari (Ngāpuhi) of Kerikeri – crossfit
Jason Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui) of Waitākere, Auckland – wood chopping, power sawing
Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Māhaki, Ngāti Porou) of Ōhope, Bay of Plenty – canoeing
Sonia Manaena (Ngāti Porou, Ngāi Tahu) of Invercargill – powerlifting

MĀORI IN WORLD CHAMPION TEAMS
NZ Rowing: Caleb Shepherd (Ngāti Porou); Fiona Bourke (Ngāti Kahungunu); Fin Howard (Ngāi Tai)
NZ Under-23 Rafting: Dale Thomas (Te Arawa, Ngāti Pikiao); Taylor Taute-Hohepa (Te Arawa); Toni White-Waerea (Te Arawa, Ngāti Pikiao); Kayla Pene (Te Arawa, Ngāti Rangiwewehi)
NZ Para-Cycling: Emma Foy (Ngāpuhi)
NZ Women’s Sevens: Gayle Broughton (Ngāti Ruahine, Ngāti Ruanui); Sarah Goss (Ngāti Kahungunu); Carla Hohepa (Tainui, Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Tūwharetoa); Huriana Manuel (Ngāpuhi); Kayla McAlister (Te Āti Awa); Tyla Nathan-Wong (Ngāpuhi); Alexis Tapsell (Ngāti Pikiao); Portia Woodman (Ngāpuhi); Katrina Whata-Simpkins (Te Arawa); Alley Chelsea (Ngāti Maru); Jordan Webber (Ngāti Ranginu); Shiray Tane (Ngāti Maniapoto)
NZ Power Sawing: Jason Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui); Adam Tuwhitu Lowe (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Ngāpuhi)
Natural Bodybuilding Mixed Pairs – Pro Figure: Teneka Hyndman (Ngāti Tūwharetoa)

NGĀ KAIWHIWHI MŌ NGĀ KARAHIPI – Māori Sports Awards Scholarships
Manukau Institute of Technology: Clayton Strickland (Ngāi Tai, Whakatōhea) of Māngere College; Maihi Barbarich (Ngāpuhi) of Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae
Skills Active Aotearoa: Koroheke Moana-Taniwha (Waikato) – waka ama, ki-o-rahi, rugby league

MĀUI TIKITIKI-Ā-TARANGA – Māori Sports Administrator of the Year (Joint Winners)
Trina Tamati (Ngāti Kahungunu) of Auckland – rugby league nines
Heather Skipworth QSM (Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāi Tahu) of Napier – Iron Māori

TE TOIHUAREWA – Disabled Māori Sports Person of the Year
Emma Foy (Ngāpuhi) of Cambridge, Waikato – para-cycling

TE ARATIATIA – Māori Sports Umpire/Referee of the Year
Glen Warrick Jackson (Ngāi Tahu) of Tauranga – rugby

NGĀ IKA Ā WHIRO – Māori Sports Team of the Year
Māori All Blacks

TE REO Ō TE PARA WHAKAWAI – Māori Sports Media Award of the Year
Rewa Harriman (Te Whakatōhea, Te Māhurehure), Te Kāea – Sports Reporters (Māori Television/Te Reo) – Māori All Blacks Tour

TE MARU Ō TŪMATAUENGA – Māori Sports Coach of the Year
Stacey William Jones ONZM (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi) of Auckland – rugby league

TE TAMAHINE-Ā-PAPATŪĀNUKU – Junior Māori Sportswoman of the Year
Tyla Nathan-Wong (Ngāpuhi) of Auckland – rugby sevens

TE TAMA-Ā-RANGINUI – Junior Māori Sportsman of the Year
Tai Hikuroa Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui) of Waitākere, Auckland – basketball

HINEAHUONE – Senior Māori Sportswoman of the Year
Fiona Bourke (Ngāti Kahungunu) of Cambridge – rowing

TE TAMA-Ā-TANENUIĀRANGI – Senior Māori Sportsman of the Year
Jason Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui) of Waitākere, Auckland – wood chopping, power sawing

RONGOMARAEROA – Albie Pryor Memorial Māori Sports Person of the Year (Joint Winners)
Jason Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui) of Waitākere, Auckland – wood chopping, power sawing
Tai Hikuroa Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui) of Waitākere, Auckland – basketball

For more information about the Māori Sports Awards, go to the website: www.maorisportsawards.co.nz

Ends

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url