TP McLean Sports Journalism Awards Finalists Announced

Press Release – New Zealand Sports Journalists Association

31 October 2014

TP McLean Sports Journalism Awards Finalists Announced

The New Zealand Sports Journalists Association Inc has announced the finalists for the 2014 Sir Terry McLean National Sports Journalism Awards sponsored by Sport New Zealand.

More than 135 entries were received across the ten categories. One of the category winners will go on to take the CBL Insurance Supreme Sports Journalist of the Year title plus a cash prize of $1,000.

The winners will be announced at the TP McLean Awards Dinner at the Novotel Ellerslie Hotel in Auckland on Thursday, 20 November.

Previous award winners are among this year’s finalists – Dana Johannsen, Robert Tighe, Kris Shannon, Dyl;an Cleaver, Andrew Alderson and Brett Phibbs.

Sport New Zealand will again present two Sir John Wells Sports Journalism Scholarships which provide two young journalists the opportunity to meet key sports leaders and organisations to gain a wider understanding of sports governance in New Zealand. The scholarships also include a $1,000 cash prize.

The finalists for the 2014 Sir Terry McLean National Sports Journalism Awards are:

Steinlager Award for Sports News Reporting – Print
Andrew Alderson (Herald on Sunday), Dylan Cleaver (NZ Herald, Mark Geenty (Dominion Post)

Bankstream Award for Sports News Reporting – Online
Michael Brown (APN/NZ Herald), Dylan Cleaver (NZ Herald), Stephen Hewson (Radio NZ).

Wilson Award for Sports Broadcasting – Radio
Stephen Hewson (Radio NZ), Jason Pine (Radio Sport/NewstalkZB), Katarina Williams (Radio Live)

Award for Sports News Reporting – Television
George Berry (TVNZ News), Paul Hobbs (TVNZ), Abby Scott (One News TVNZ)

NZOC Award for Sports Broadcast Feature – Radio/Television
Kimberlee Downs (One News), Brodie Kane (Seven Sharp, TVNZ), Michelle Pickles (3 News), Shaun Summerfield (3 News)

Bankstream Award for Sports Feature – Print
Michael Brown (NZ Herald/Herald on Sunday); Dylan Cleaver (NZ Herald/Weekend Herald); Jonathan Millmow (Dominion Post Weekend)

NZOC Award for Sports Column/Opinion – Print/Radio/Television
Dylan Cleaver (NZ Herald), Dana Johannsen (NZ Herald), Anendra Singh (Hawkes Bay Today).

Wilson Award for Best Community Sports/Recreational/Adventure reporting
Liz Brooker (Ruapehu Bulletin); Robert Tighe (Freelance); Peter White (BOP Times)

New Zealand Herald DJ Cameron Young Writer Award
Cameron Leslie (Northern Advocate); Kris Shannon (NZ Herald); David Skipwith (Herald on Sunday)

NZSJA Award for Best Provincial/Community Journalist
Cameron Leslie (Northern Advocate), Daniel Silverton (Times Newspapers), Anendra Singh (Hawkes Bay Today)

Nikon Award for Sports Photography – Portfolio
Andrew Cornaga (Photosport), Jason Oxenham (NZ Herald), Lawrence Smith (Fairfax Media)

Nikon Award for Community Sports/Recreational/Adventure Photography – Portfolio
John Borren (Bop Times), Robert Charles (Taranaki Daily News), Brett Phibbs (NZ Herald), Simon Watts (Freelance)

Sir John Wells Sport New Zealand Scholarship
Adam Cooper (Radio Sport), Daniel Silverton (Times Newspapers), Andrew Voerman (Christchurch Star).

ENDS

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url