Black Ferns team named for semifinal

Press Release – New Zealand Rugby Union

After three convincing victories against South Africa, Australia and Wales in pool play, the Black Ferns will take on France in the semifinal of the IRB Women’s Rugby World Cup in England early Thursday morning (NZT).Black Ferns team named for semifinal

allblacks.com – (31/08/2010)

After three convincing victories against South Africa, Australia and Wales in pool play, the Black Ferns will take on France in the semifinal of the IRB Women’s Rugby World Cup in England early Thursday morning (NZT).

Black Ferns Coach Brian Evans and his Assistant Coach Grant Hansen have named a strong line-up with Canterbury prop Mel Bosman, Auckland lock Victoria Heighway and her provincial union teammate loose forward Justine Lavea all returning to the team having been rested for New Zealand’s final pool match against Wales.

Canterbury loose forward Melissa Ruscoe returns to her captaincy duties for the semifinal.

Auckland winger Renee Wickcliffe also returns to the starting line-up having recovered from the calf injury that saw her miss the game against Wales.

Evans said he was impressed with the solid win against Wales considering the nine changes he made to the starting line-up.

“We scored some great tries and controlled the match very well, we had some problems with ball retention and that is something we have worked hard on this week.

“France is a big and strong team with some quality backs and they will present a real challenge to us. It is important the players remain focused on this match,” he added.

France won all three of their pool matches against Sweden, 15-9, Scotland, 17-7 and Canada, 23-8.

New Zealand will take the field in a white strip for the match against France.

Meanwhile, New Zealander Nicky Inwood, refereeing in her third World Cup has been appointed to take charge of the second semifinal between England and Australia.

Starting XV

1. Ruth McKay
2. Fiao’o Faamausili
3. Mel Bosman
4. Vita Robinson
5. Victoria Heighway
6. Melissa Ruscoe
7. Justine Lavea
8. Casey Robertson
9. Emma Jensen
10. Anna Richards
11. Renee Wickcliffe
12. Kelly Brazier
13. Huriana Manuel
14. Carla Hohepa
15. Victoria Grant

Reserves

16. Karina Penetito
17. Steph Te Ohaere-Fox
18. Monalisa Codling
19. Joan Sione
20. Kendra Cocksedge
21. Rebecca Mahoney (nee Hull)
22. Trish Hina

Semifinals and Final (all times and dates UK time)

Semifinals, 6.00pm – 1 September
Final, 5.15pm – 5 September

All games are broadcast live on SKY Sports Rugby Channel (037).
ENDS

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url

 

No comments yet.

Write a comment: